CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Jan Boyd
Rieke Packaging
4832 Azusa Canyon Road
Irwindale, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of a foamer pump engine from China

Dear Jan Boyd:

In your letter dated July 6, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical literature, to include a video, was provided.

Item number BAFC2013 is described as a foamer pump engine. The plastic pump foamer pump engine functions as a hand pump that displaces foaming soap, hand wash, shampoo, etc. The primary components of the engine pump are the pistons, the housing, and the diaphragm. The pump engine is placed into a container filled with liquid and as the user presses on the the top of the pump, liquid moves up through the pump and is then released. The applicable subheading for item number BAFC2013, the hand-operated foamer pump engine without the actuator, will be 8413.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand operated pumps other than those of subheading 8413.11 or 8413.19. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division